Distinguished Service Award

Distinguished Service Awards from the Northeast Region

DSAribbon

The Distinguished Service Award (DSA) was created in 1940 from the need to honor those Arrowmen who rendered exceptional service to the Order beyond the lodge. The first Distinguished Service Awards were then presented at Camp Twin Echo in Pennsylvania to E. Urner Goodman, Carroll A. Edson and nine others. Between 1940 and the first national Order of the Arrow conference in 1948, the DSA was presented at national meetings as deserving individuals were identified. Thereafter, the award became a traditional part of the pageantry and ceremony of the national conference. Since the time of the first awards in 1940 till the present, 908 DSA's have been presented. This alone is testament to its standard of excellence. We salute all DSA recipients.

 

The following is an alphabetical listing of DSA recipients who received their award while residing in the Northeast Region:

Year
Name
Hometown
1983 Richard M. Aberle Commack, NY
2012 Brian T. Ahrens Eastampton, NJ
2004 Courtney S. Allen West Orange, NJ
1981 George B. Andrews New Wilmington, PA
1988 Glenn T. Ault Whitehall, PA
2006 Thomas S. Bain New York, NY
1975 Alden G. Barber North Brunswick, NJ
1977 James R. Barbieri Schenectady, NY

1998

1994

Joseph D. Barton, Jr.

Brian M. Beaverstock

McKeesport, PA

Foxboro, MA

1965 James M. Becker North Arlington, NJ
1986 Mark B. Beese Honeoye Falls, NY
2012 Ryan J. Bell Marlton, NJ
1983 Frank R. Berger Medina, NY
1979 Jeffery Bevan, Sr. Middlesex, NJ
1977 J. Fred Billet North Brunswick, NJ
2006 Robert C Black Jr. Vestal, NY
1973 Jack C. Blitz Oil City, PA
1979 Gary H. Bonas, Jr. Ardmore, PA
1973 David J. Boshea North Brunswick, NJ
2002 Patrick S. Boyd Moosup, CT
1942 Joseph H. Brinton Jamaica, NY
1946 Joseph A. Brunton New York, NY
1998 Gregory D. Buckler Columbia, MD
1994 Steve M. Burinsky Pottstown, PA
1967 Harold W. Cairney Highland Park, NY
1940 Thomas G. Cairns Philadelphia, PA
1956 William D. Campbell New York, NY
1979 Carroll J. Carbonneau Laconia, NH
2012 Michael R. Card Bridgeport, CT
2012 David W. Carlson Leicester, MA
2012 Robert Chaballa Downingtown, PA
1946 George W. Chapman Jenkintown, PA
1958 Richard L. Chappell Eggertsville, NY
1990 Charles A. Chase, Sr. Annandale, VA
1990 Mark J. Chilutti Philadelphia, PA
2012 William B. Chin Trumbull, CT
1969 Marcel L. Cinquina Massena, NY
2012 Marc H. Circus Valley Forge, PA
1996 David M. Clark Newark, DE
2004 Edward T. Clifford, III Broomall, PA
     
1981 James W. Clough South Glens Falls, NY
1967 Jud Compton New Brunswick, NJ
1975 John T. Cox Red Bank, NJ
2002 Don Cunningham Dillsburg, PA
2012 Travis Ardrey Cunningham Pittsfield, PA
2006 Brian M. Cutino Nesconset, NY
2006 Jared Penn Davis Alexandria, VA
1977 Kenneth Penn Davis Alexandria, VA
1971 Harry J. Deyo Union, NY
2009 Darrell W. Donahue Old Town, ME
1992 Craig Stephen Donais North Attleborough, MA
1971 Thomas J. Doran Syracuse, NY
1977 William F. Downs Hightstown, NJ
2006 David C. Dowty APO, AE
1971 Bernard M. Drock Parlin, NJ
1958 David M. Dunbar New York, NY
1977 James Y. "Jay" Dunbar, Jr. New Shrewsbury, NJ
1969 Vincent J. Dunn, Jr. Stamford, CT
1988 Mark M. Dyer Dover, DE
1940 Carroll A. Edson Syracuse, NY
1988 David A. Erb Leominster, MA
1992 William C. Evans Woodbridge, VA
1963 Henry M. Faucett Allentown, PA
1998 Rees A. Faulkner Portland, ME
2004 Brian J. Favat Gibbsboro, NJ
1973 Michael Feigenbaum Bronx, NY
1990 Robert E. Fenty, Jr. Peekskill, NY
1965 Milton M. Fluegelman Scarsdale, NY
1973 Douglas Fluery Holyoke, MA
1990 Rudolph B. Flythe Lawrenceville, NJ
2006 Tyson E. Ford Watertown, NY
1977 Carroll E. France, Jr. Kendall Park, NJ
2009 Jonathan E. Fuller Columbia Cross Roads, PA
1994 Douglas C. Fullman Plainsboro, NJ
1986 Joseph P. Gareri Westboro, MA
2000 Michael A. George II Endicott, NY
1973 Charles C. Gibbs North Syracuse, NY
1981 Richard E. Gingras Agawam, MA
2006 Jeffrey R. Godley North Stonington, CT
1992 Jeffrey H. Goldsmith Brick, NJ
1940 E. Urner Goodman New York, NY
1940 Harvey A. Gordon New York, NY
1977 William E. Grau Clifton, NJ
     
1988 Elmer B. Greey, Jr. Bridgewater, NJ
1990 John T. Gutkoski Worcester, MA
2009 Kenneth J. Hager Smock, PA
1954 Frank W. Hall, Jr. Wilkinsburg, PA
2012 Ryan M. Hay Bethlehem, PA
1996 Christopher R. Hayes Cohoes, NY
2009 Adam D. Heaps New Holland, PA
1950 Robert H. Heistand Baltimore, MD
1952 Charles M. Heistand New York, NY
1979 Eric W. Helgemoe Bow, NH
1940 Robert S. Henderson Reading, PA
1954 Henry J. Henning New York, NY
1990 Mark A. Henry Mount Pleasant, PA
1981 Jeffrie A. Herrmann St. James, NY
2012 Daniel J. Higham Binghamton, NY
1940 William M. Hinkle Philadelphia, PA
2002 Jordan A. Hitchens Birdsboro, PA

1992

1946

Matthew David Hoag

William E. Hoffman

Waldorf, MD

Springfield MA

2002 Mark F. Hogan Walpole, MA
1996 Roger F. Honberger Burke, VA
2004 Kenneth E. Hood Staten Island, NY
1975 A. Camp Hopkins, Jr. Cranford, NJ
1992 Grant Michael Howe Glens Falls, NY
1977 Walter J. Hrycenko Elizabeth, NJ
2012 Jess A. Hurwitz Yorktown Heights, NY
2000 Kenneth R. Jenkins Oak Ridge, NJ

1942

1986

Thomas J. Keane

Christopher R. Klenk

New York, NY

Willingboro, NJ

1983 Craig H. Kliger Vienna, VA
1950 Wes H. Klusmann New York, NY
1990 Gordon A. Knapp Clayville, NY
1975 Dennis J. Kohl Jersey City, NJ
1994 J. David Konopka West Henrietta, NY
1975 Ned C. Krouskop Pittsburgh, PA
1994 John P. Larney Medway, MA
1965 Earl P. Leiby Lebanon, PA
     
2002 C. Sage Lichtenwalner Lebanon, NJ
2004 Brian Francis Love Horseheads, NY
1981 Leonard Louis Lucchi Bowie MD
2006 Edward T. Lynes Needham, MA
1971 Francis J. MaGuire, Jr. South Portland, ME
1965 Joseph Mancini St. Johnsville, NY
1961 Elliott W. Mangam Fitchburg, MA
1958 Carl M. Marchetti Union City, NJ
1961 Louis L. Marchetti Union City, NJ
1998 Joseph M. Marsicano Mechanicsburg, PA
1986 Richard A. Mason Portsmouth, NH
1958 Harry P. Maxwell
West Collingswood, NJ
1952 Thomas G. McBride Wilkinsburg, PA
     
2000 Michael P. McCrea Lansdale, PA
1996 Daniel McDonough, Jr. Secaucus, NJ
1996 Ryan S. McFarland Fairport, NY
1961 Richard R. McGee New Britain, CT
1998 Brian Scott McGrath Lowville, NY
1973 John D. McLaughlin Watertown, NY
1992 John E. Meckley III Milton, PA
1994 Jeffrey G. Middendorf Owego, NY
1998 Terrel W. Miller Arlington, VA
1994 Carl Ernst Miller Johnstown, PA
1986 Stephen D. Mimnaugh Simsbury, CT
1963 Martin Mockford North Brunswick, NJ
1990 Kerry R. Molin Bow, NH
1977 Paul W. Moore North Brunswick, NJ
2000 Thomas L. Moore Eldersburg, MD
1996 Branden C. Morris Townsend, MA
2004 David A. Moskal New Britain, CT

2009

1940

Sean M. Murray

H. Lloyd Nelson

Norwich, NY

Philadelphia, PA

2009 David J. Nguyen Scranton, PA
1940 Alfred C. Nichols, Jr. New York, NY
1948 John C. Norsk Springfield, MA
1986 Douglas K. O Connell Sykesville, MD
2006 Daniel J. O'Rourke Wilbraham, MA

1956

2000

Jack A. Obermeyer

Andrew S. Oh

Lexington, MA

McLean, VA

1994 Sean A. Oldroyd Black Rock, CT
1992 Donald S. Oplinger Whitehall, PA
1977 Thomas S. Pallone Little Silver, NJ
2009 James W, Palmer, Jr. Jackson, NJ
1940 Joseph N. Pattison III Philadelphia, PA
2012 Joshua A. Peloquin Lititz, PA
1988 John Perry Norton, MA
1969 Frederick J. Peters New Britain, CT
1971 Raymond C. Petit Alexandria, VA
2000 David M. Petrush Vestal, NY
1952 John M. Pfeil Pittsburgh, PA
1990 C. Randy Piland Northampton, MA
2004 Ian M. Pinnavaia Brooklyn, NY
1971 Dennis R. Prefontaine Portland, ME
1977 Harvey L. Price North Brunswick, NJ
     
1986 Thomas E. Reddin Rockville, MD
1988 Christopher T. Retajczyk Clinton, NJ
2006 C. Thomas Ritchey Bloomsburg, PA
1954 Phillip W. Robins New York, NY
1988 James A. Rock Leesburg, VA
2006 Gilbert R. Rogers, III Middletown, CT
1990 Louis Romond Runnemede, NJ
2009 Patrick W. Rooney Springfield, VA
1992 Ashley C. Rose Swedesboro, NJ
1992 Lawrence A. Ruh Silver Spring, MD
1973 Ronald L. Rupp East Brunswick, NJ
2000 David H. Sargent New Holland, PA
1988 Joseph L. Scalise Farmingdale, NY
2009 David E. Schaub Boothwyn, PA
2002 Scott A. Schmidt Alden, NY
1979 Jay E. Schnapp Alexandria, VA
1942 Arthur A. Schuck New York, NY
1958 John F. C. Sheridan Glen Rock, NJ
2004 Raymond Siegrist Demarest, NJ
1961 Cedric H. Sintsnich Pelham, NY
1958 Paul A. Siple Washington, DC
2000 Robert J. Sirhal Kingston, RI
1967 William E. Slesnick Hanover, MA
1986 James B. Stanton Boylston, MA
2012 Jeffery L. St.Cyr Alton, NH
1983 Thomas C. Steffens Secaucus, NJ
1940 William A. Stumpp New York, NY
1986 Richard A. Sullivan Bowie, MD
1996 Patrick L. Sullivan Trumbull, CT

1967

2012

Harris M. Tanner

John E. Thomas, Jr.

Holyoke, MA

Arlington, VA

2009 Kaylene D. Trick New Berlin, PA
1981 Joseph "Jody" Troyan Folson, PA
1958 Russell A. Turner New Brunswick, NJ
1992 Scott A. Valcourt Auburn, ME
2006 Phillip B. Vanderwerker Glen Rock, NJ
1965 Frank H. Wadsworth Rio Piedras, PR
1965 William H. Wadsworth New Brunswick, NJ
2004 Thomas E. Watson, Jr. Woodbridge, VA
1975 Thomas J. Webb Alexandria, VA
1963 Dwayne E. Welling Connellsville, PA
2000 Christopher L. Wells New Castle, PA
1940 James E. West New York, NY
1952 J. Richard Wilson Washington, PA
1952 Norman C. Wood Springfield, MA
1971 Larry A. Young Lehigh Valley, PA
1975 Noel K. Zakin White Plains, NY
1973 Gregory S. Ziegler West Caldwell, NJ
1983 William R. Ziegler, Jr.
New Brunswick, NJ

Region Leadership

chief 
Northeast Region
Chief

Matt Bell

 chairman
Northeast Region
Chairman

Bob Black

 staffadviser
Northeast Region
Staff Adviser

Steve Sawyer